Is Natrol Vitamins Melatonin 5 Mg Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • soy milk

soy milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, smooth bedtime tablets with a mildly sweet, slightly medicinal flavor and a quick-dissolve, chalky texture. Commonly taken shortly before sleep to help onset; reviewers often also note consistent, convenient use and improved sleep initiation, while some report a subtle aftertaste or next-morning grogginess in customer feedback on some occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Other Ingredients: Xylitol, Cellulose Gum, Soy Polysaccharides, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Crospovidone, Modified Food Starch, Silicon Dioxide, Malic Acid, Natural Flavor, Stearic Acid, Beet Root Extract, Magnesium Stearate, Citric Acid.

Check Natrol Vitamins Melatonin 5 Mg against your own diets in the app.