This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Natura Organic Unsweetened Fortified Soy Beverage Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

filtered water, whole organic soybeans, calcium carbonate, natural flavours, vitamin a palmitate, riboflavin (b2), vitamin d2, vitamin b12, thiamine (b1), niacin (b3), vitamin B6, Pantothenate (b5).

Check Natura Organic Unsweetened Fortified Soy Beverage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NeutralMildNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCookingSmoothie
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Natura Organic Unsweetened Fortified Soy Beverage | Spoonful