Is NATURAL 100% WHEY PROTEIN* POWDER, SUMMER STRAWBERRY Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dried cream extract
  • gmo-free & rbgh-free whey protein concentrate
  • gmo-free & rbgh-free whey protein isolate
  • designer whey full spectrum peptides
  • lactobacillus acidophilus

dried cream extract

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DESIGNER WHEY FULL SPECTRUM PEPTIDES: (GMO-FREE & RBGH-FREE WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GMO-FREE & RBGH-FREE WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, L-GLUTAMINE, L-LEUCINE, TAURINE, L-PHENYLALANINE), DIGESTIVE HEALTH BLEND: [GMO-FREE PREBIOTIC VEGETABLE FIBER*, PROBIOTICS: (LACTOBACILLUS ACIDOPHILUS, B. LONGUM, L. PLANTARUM), VEGETARIAN PROTEASE ENZYMES], NATURAL FLAVORS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ELECTROLYTE BLEND: (CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE), BEET POWDER, CITRIC ACID, ADIPIC ACID, DRIED CREAM EXTRACT, B-VITAMIN BLEND: (CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN), ZINC GLUCONATE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM ALGINATE, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, MONK FRUIT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, VITAMIN D3 (CHOLECALCIFEROL).

Check NATURAL 100% WHEY PROTEIN* POWDER, SUMMER STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepBreakfastSmoothie