Is NATURAL 100% WHEY PROTEIN* POWDER, SUMMER STRAWBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried cream extract
  • gmo-free & rbgh-free whey protein isolate
  • gmo-free & rbgh-free whey protein concentrate
  • designer whey full spectrum peptides
  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin d3
  • xanthan gum
  • riboflavin
  • +7 more

dried cream extract

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DESIGNER WHEY FULL SPECTRUM PEPTIDES: (GMO-FREE & RBGH-FREE WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GMO-FREE & RBGH-FREE WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, L-GLUTAMINE, L-LEUCINE, TAURINE, L-PHENYLALANINE), DIGESTIVE HEALTH BLEND: [GMO-FREE PREBIOTIC VEGETABLE FIBER*, PROBIOTICS: (LACTOBACILLUS ACIDOPHILUS, B. LONGUM, L. PLANTARUM), VEGETARIAN PROTEASE ENZYMES], NATURAL FLAVORS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ELECTROLYTE BLEND: (CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE), BEET POWDER, CITRIC ACID, ADIPIC ACID, DRIED CREAM EXTRACT, B-VITAMIN BLEND: (CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN), ZINC GLUCONATE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM ALGINATE, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, MONK FRUIT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, VITAMIN D3 (CHOLECALCIFEROL).

Check NATURAL 100% WHEY PROTEIN* POWDER, SUMMER STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepBreakfastSmoothie