Is Natural American Cheese Slices Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • trademarks of sargento cheese inc
  • contains trademarks of sargento cheese inc
  • gov 2025 sargento cheese inc
  • com usda natural cheese rudess verified http://processverified
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk

trademarks of sargento cheese inc

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

٨٠٤٠م Vitamin D 0.1mcg Calcium 80mg Iron 0mg Potassium 10mg 8% 0% 6% 0% 0% LOU & LOUIE GENTINE for Loure easy recipes Scan for 5507476 95 *The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. Ingredients: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color). Distributed By SARGENTO FOODS INC. One Persnickety Place, Plymouth, WI 53073 Product of USA Keep Refrigerated Freshness is assured in unopened packages until the date stamped on the front of the package. Enjoy within 5 clays of opening for maximum freshness. Questions or Comments Your comments are welcome at 1-800-243-3737 weekdays from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. CT. Please provide the freshness date on the package and the UPC bar code numbers. SARGENTO.COM USDA NATURAL CHEESE RUDESS VERIFIED http://processverified.usda.gov 2025 Sargento Cheese Inc. All Rights Reserved. This product contains trademarks of Sargento Cheese Inc. Fresh-Lock® is a registered trademark of Presto Products Company. MAT

Check Natural American Cheese Slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.