Is Natural American Cheese Slices Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • contains trademarks of sargento cheese inc
  • trademarks of sargento cheese inc
  • com usda natural cheese rudess verified http://processverified
  • gov 2025 sargento cheese inc
  • comments your comments are welcome at 1-800-243-3737 weekdays from 9 a
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • enzymes
  • 8040m vitamin d 0

contains trademarks of sargento cheese inc

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

٨٠٤٠م Vitamin D 0.1mcg Calcium 80mg Iron 0mg Potassium 10mg 8% 0% 6% 0% 0% LOU & LOUIE GENTINE for Loure easy recipes Scan for 5507476 95 *The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. Ingredients: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color). Distributed By SARGENTO FOODS INC. One Persnickety Place, Plymouth, WI 53073 Product of USA Keep Refrigerated Freshness is assured in unopened packages until the date stamped on the front of the package. Enjoy within 5 clays of opening for maximum freshness. Questions or Comments Your comments are welcome at 1-800-243-3737 weekdays from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. CT. Please provide the freshness date on the package and the UPC bar code numbers. SARGENTO.COM USDA NATURAL CHEESE RUDESS VERIFIED http://processverified.usda.gov 2025 Sargento Cheese Inc. All Rights Reserved. This product contains trademarks of Sargento Cheese Inc. Fresh-Lock® is a registered trademark of Presto Products Company. MAT

Check Natural American Cheese Slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.