Is Natural American Cheese Slices Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- 8040m vitamin d 0
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
٨٠٤٠م Vitamin D 0.1mcg Calcium 80mg Iron 0mg Potassium 10mg 8% 0% 6% 0% 0% LOU & LOUIE GENTINE for Loure easy recipes Scan for 5507476 95 *The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. Ingredients: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color). Distributed By SARGENTO FOODS INC. One Persnickety Place, Plymouth, WI 53073 Product of USA Keep Refrigerated Freshness is assured in unopened packages until the date stamped on the front of the package. Enjoy within 5 clays of opening for maximum freshness. Questions or Comments Your comments are welcome at 1-800-243-3737 weekdays from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. CT. Please provide the freshness date on the package and the UPC bar code numbers. SARGENTO.COM USDA NATURAL CHEESE RUDESS VERIFIED http://processverified.usda.gov 2025 Sargento Cheese Inc. All Rights Reserved. This product contains trademarks of Sargento Cheese Inc. Fresh-Lock® is a registered trademark of Presto Products Company. MAT
Check Natural American Cheese Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Natural American Cheese Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


