Is NATURAL BACON MUENSTER CHEESE, BACON MUENSTER Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • water
  • precooked bacon topping
  • enzymes

water

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED MILK, PRECOOKED BACON TOPPING (PORK BACON CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ENZYMES, COLORED WITH ANNATTO.

Check NATURAL BACON MUENSTER CHEESE, BACON MUENSTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice, Piece

Flavor
MildButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchGarnishing