Is Natural Blue Ahi Tuna Poke Kit - 9 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- tuna wild caught yellowfin tuna
- xanthan gum
tuna wild caught yellowfin tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TUNA INGREDIENTS: WILD CAUGHT YELLOWFIN TUNA, FILTERED WOOD SMOKE & CITRIC ACID (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION). POKE SAUCE INGREDIENTS: WATER, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), SUGAR, SALT, SESAME OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC, GINGER, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE
Check Natural Blue Ahi Tuna Poke Kit - 9 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Natural Blue Ahi Tuna Poke Kit - 9 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Breeze Natural Vanilla Almond Milk, 1.89 l
BLUE DIAMOND ALMONDS, NATURAL OVEN ROASTED ALMONDS, DARK CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE
Blue Diamond Whole Natural Value Pack Almonds 16 Oz Bag
Bumble Bee Snack On The Run! Tuna Salad with Crackers, 3.5 oz Kit
Del Monte Harvest Selects Beans Green Blue Lake Whole with Natural Sea Salt - 14.5 Oz
Where to buy
Natural Blue Ahi Tuna Poke Kit - 9 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


