Is Natural By Nature, Cream Heavy Whipping Organic, 16 Ounce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic heavy cream

organic heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Heavy Cream

Check Natural By Nature, Cream Heavy Whipping Organic, 16 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Natural By Nature, Cream Heavy Whipping Organic, 16 Ounce is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsCentral Market

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
RichNeutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BakingCookingGarnishingDrinking
Vegan? Natural By Nature, Cream Heavy Whipping Organic, 16 Ounce | Spoonful