Is Natural By Nature Natural By Nature Classic Whipped Cream, 7 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • organic non fat milk
  • sorbitan monostearate carrageenan
  • organic cream
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, mildly sweet whipped topping with an airy, smooth texture that holds soft peaks; commonly spooned or spread onto pies, cakes, hot beverages and fresh fruit. Reviewers often note convenient ready-to-use packaging, pleasant flavor and easy application, while some comment on variable stability over extended display or melting when warmed.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cream, Organic Non Fat Milk, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Vanilla Flavoring, Sorbitan Monostearate Carrageenan, Dextrose and Nitrous Oxide as Whipping Propellant.

Check Natural By Nature Natural By Nature Classic Whipped Cream, 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Natural By Nature Natural By Nature Classic Whipped Cream, 7 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketWhole Foods

About this product

Condiment · Can

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnacking