Is Natural Chip Co. Veggie Straws Sour Cream & Chives Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • from milk
  • milk
  • cheese powder
  • milk solids
  • sour cream & chives flavoured seasoning
  • 327
  • 270
  • natural flavours
  • dextrose

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Straws [potato Starch, Dehydrated Potato (30%), Vegetable Powders (tomato (0.4%), Kale (0.4%), Spinach, Red Beet), Salt, Vegetable Oil, Calcium Chloride, Turmeric], Sunflower Oil, Sour Cream & Chives Flavoured Seasoning [milk Solids, Vegetable Powders, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Potassium Chloride, Sugar, Yeast Extracts, Salt, Cheese Powder (from Milk), Natural Flavours (from Milk), Food Acids (270,327,330), Herb, Canola Oil]. Contains Milk. May Contain: Gluten And Soy.

Check Natural Chip Co. Veggie Straws Sour Cream & Chives against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Dried

Flavor
SavorySour
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go