Is NATURAL DIRECTIONS, ORGANIC SALTED BUTTER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized organic cream

pasteurized organic cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED ORGANIC CREAM, SALT.

Check NATURAL DIRECTIONS, ORGANIC SALTED BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Butter · Stick

Flavor
ButterySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
CookingBakingSpreadGarnishing