Is Natural Factors 100% Natural Fruit Chew C Blueberry Raspberry and Boysenberry -- 500 mg - 180 Chewable Wafers Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • magnesium stearate
  • dextrose

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dextrose, Fructose, Natrual Flavor (Blueberry, Raspberry And Boysenberry), Natural Red Color (Red Cabbage), Magnesium Stearate (Vegetable Grade), Citric Acid, Citrus Bioflavonoids, Hesperidin Bioflavonoids, Rosehips, Rutin, Silica

Check Natural Factors 100% Natural Fruit Chew C Blueberry Raspberry and Boysenberry -- 500 mg - 180 Chewable Wafers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Natural Factors 100% Natural Fruit Chew C Blueberry Raspberry and Boysenberry -- 500 mg - 180 Chewable Wafers is available at 2 retailers

VitacostNational Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoBreakfastSnacking