Is Natural Factors Extra Strength ClenZyme™ -- 90 Vegetarian Capsules Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lipase unit
lipase unit
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Food Chemical Codex, Pc: Protease Unit, Du: Dextrinizing Unit, Lu: Lipase Unit, Hut: Hemoglobin Unit On The Tyrosine Basis, Agu: Amyloglucosidase Unit, Cu: Cellulase Unit, Pu: Papain Unit, Hcu: Hemicellulase Unit, Endo-pg: Endo-polygalacturonase Unit, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Vegetarian Capsule (Carbohydrate Gum (Cellulose), Purified Water), Vegetable Grade Magnesium Stearate (Lubricant)
Check Natural Factors Extra Strength ClenZyme™ -- 90 Vegetarian Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Natural Factors Extra Strength ClenZyme™ -- 90 Vegetarian Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Natural Factors Extra Strength ClenZyme™ -- 90 Vegetarian Capsules is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


