Is Natural Factors Magnesium Citrate -- 150 mg - 180 Capsules Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • encapsulated in a gelatin capsule
  • gelatin
  • elemental magnesium

encapsulated in a gelatin capsule

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Elemental Magnesium (Citrate), Encapsulated In A Gelatin Capsule (Gelatin, Purified Water), With Cellulose And Vegetable Grade Magnesium Stearate (Lubricant)

Check Natural Factors Magnesium Citrate -- 150 mg - 180 Capsules against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Natural Factors Magnesium Citrate -- 150 mg - 180 Capsules is available at 2 retailers

VitacostNational Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The Go
Vegan? Natural Factors Magnesium Citrate -- 150 mg - 180 Capsules | Spoonful