Is Natural Factors OmegaFactors™ Wild Alaskan Salmon Oil -- 1000 mg - 180 Softgels Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • wild pacific salmon oil
  • glycerin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

wild pacific salmon oil
glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wild Pacific Salmon Oil, Epa, Dha, Softgel (Gelatin, Glycerin, Purified Water), Vitamin E

Check Natural Factors OmegaFactors™ Wild Alaskan Salmon Oil -- 1000 mg - 180 Softgels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Natural Factors OmegaFactors™ Wild Alaskan Salmon Oil -- 1000 mg - 180 Softgels is available at 2 retailers

VitacostNational Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftSmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go