Is Natural Factors Milk Thistle Phytosome -- 150 mg - 90 Capsules Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- encapsulated in a gelatin capsule
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk Thistle Extract (Silybum Marianum), Standardized For Flavonoid Content Of 15Silymarin, Dandelion Root (Taraxacum Officinale), Turmeric Root (Curcuma Longa), Encapsulated In A Gelatin Capsule (Gelatin, Purified Water), With Rice Powder And Vegetable Grade Magnesium Stearate (Lubricant)
Check Natural Factors Milk Thistle Phytosome -- 150 mg - 90 Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Natural Factors Milk Thistle Phytosome -- 150 mg - 90 Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Almond Milk Vanilla All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
Blue Diamond Almond Breeze Natural Vanilla Almond Milk, 1.89 l
Breyers Ice Cream Natural Vanilla 100% Grade A Milk & Cream, 48 OZ
Nestle Coffee Mate Natural Bliss Oat Milk All Natural Brown Sugar
ALL NATURAL TOTAL WHOLE MILK (5% MILKFAT) GREEK STRAINED YOGURT
Where to buy
Natural Factors Milk Thistle Phytosome -- 150 mg - 90 Capsules is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


