Is Natural Factors Milk Thistle Phytosome -- 150 mg - 90 Capsules Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • encapsulated in a gelatin capsule

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

encapsulated in a gelatin capsule

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Thistle Extract (Silybum Marianum), Standardized For Flavonoid Content Of 15Silymarin, Dandelion Root (Taraxacum Officinale), Turmeric Root (Curcuma Longa), Encapsulated In A Gelatin Capsule (Gelatin, Purified Water), With Rice Powder And Vegetable Grade Magnesium Stearate (Lubricant)

Check Natural Factors Milk Thistle Phytosome -- 150 mg - 90 Capsules against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Natural Factors Milk Thistle Phytosome -- 150 mg - 90 Capsules is available at 2 retailers

VitacostNational Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
BitterEarthy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The Go
Vegetarian? Natural Factors Milk Thistle Phytosome -- 150 mg - 90 Capsules | Spoonful