Is Natural Factors Rutin -- 250 mg - 90 Capsules Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • gelatin capsule
  • magnesium stearate

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

gelatin capsule
magnesium stearate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gelatin Capsule (Gelatin, Purified Water), Rice Powder, Silica And Magnesium Stearate (Vegetable Grade)

Check Natural Factors Rutin -- 250 mg - 90 Capsules against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Natural Factors Rutin -- 250 mg - 90 Capsules is available at 2 retailers

VitacostNational Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The Go
Pescatarian? Natural Factors Rutin -- 250 mg - 90 Capsules | Spoonful