Is Natural Factors Whey Factors, Grass Fed Whey Protein Concentrate, Aids Muscle Development and Immune Health, Strawberry, 12 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactoferrin
  • alpha-lactalbumin
  • beta lactoglobulin
  • whey protein microfractions
  • milk
  • pure whey protein concentrate

lactoferrin

Dietitian note

Lactoferrin is a protein found in both human and cow milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Phosphorus, Magnesium, Sodium, Pure Whey Protein Concentrate and Isolate (milk)(microfiltered, non-denatured), Enzyme Blend, Bromelain, Enzyme Powder (protease, papain, lipase), Whey Protein Microfractions(Beta lactoglobulin, Alpha-lactalbumin, Glycomacropeptides, Immunoglobulin, Albumin, Lactoferrin), Amino Acid Profile(Alanine, Arginine, Aspartic Acid, Cystine, Glutamic Acid, Glycine, Histidine, Isoleucine, Leucine, Lysine, Methionine, Phenylalanine, Proline, Serine, Threonine, Tryptophane, Tyrosine, Valine), Lecithin (soy), Contains milk and soy

Check Natural Factors Whey Factors, Grass Fed Whey Protein Concentrate, Aids Muscle Development and Immune Health, Strawberry, 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Natural Factors Whey Factors, Grass Fed Whey Protein Concentrate, Aids Muscle Development and Immune Health, Strawberry, 12 Oz is available at 2 retailers

WalmartNational Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSnacking