Is Natural Factors Whey Factors, Grass Fed Whey Protein Concentrate, Aids Muscle Development and Immune Health, Strawberry, 12 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pure whey protein concentrate
  • beta lactoglobulin
  • lipase
  • whey protein microfractions
  • milk
  • alpha-lactalbumin
  • leucine
  • glycine
  • glutamic acid
  • aspartic acid
  • +9 more

pure whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Phosphorus, Magnesium, Sodium, Pure Whey Protein Concentrate and Isolate (milk)(microfiltered, non-denatured), Enzyme Blend, Bromelain, Enzyme Powder (protease, papain, lipase), Whey Protein Microfractions(Beta lactoglobulin, Alpha-lactalbumin, Glycomacropeptides, Immunoglobulin, Albumin, Lactoferrin), Amino Acid Profile(Alanine, Arginine, Aspartic Acid, Cystine, Glutamic Acid, Glycine, Histidine, Isoleucine, Leucine, Lysine, Methionine, Phenylalanine, Proline, Serine, Threonine, Tryptophane, Tyrosine, Valine), Lecithin (soy), Contains milk and soy

Check Natural Factors Whey Factors, Grass Fed Whey Protein Concentrate, Aids Muscle Development and Immune Health, Strawberry, 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Natural Factors Whey Factors, Grass Fed Whey Protein Concentrate, Aids Muscle Development and Immune Health, Strawberry, 12 Oz is available at 2 retailers

WalmartNational Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSnacking