Is Natural Fiber Capsules Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellac
  • gelatin
  • polysorbate 80

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: In Each Capsule: Psyllium Husk Approx (0.52 g). Purpose: Fiber Laxative. Inactive Ingredients: Caramel Color, Gelatin, Iron Oxide, Polysorbate 80, Shellac. (Fiber Supplement): Psyllium Husk, Gelatin, Polysorbate 80, Caramel Color, Shellac, Iron Oxide.

Check Natural Fiber Capsules against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Natural Fiber Capsules is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
On The Go