No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Natural Gouda & Sharp Cheddar Cheeses With Pretzels Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cheddar cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes, annatto [vegetable color]), gouda cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes, annatto [vegetable color]), pretzels (enriched wheat flour [wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], contains less than 2% of vegetable oil [canola oil and/or soybean oil], corn syrup, barley malt extract, leavening [yeast, baking soda and/or ammonium bicarbonate], anti-caking blend [potato starch, powdered cellulose])

Check Natural Gouda & Sharp Cheddar Cheeses With Pretzels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Vegan? Natural Gouda & Sharp Cheddar Cheeses With Pretzels | Spoonful