Is Natural Grocers B 100 Complex Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • pantothenic acid
  • vitamin b12
  • biotin
  • +1 more

D-calcium pantothenate

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

81 (Thiamine Mononitrate), 82 (Riboflavin-5-Phosphate), Vitamin 83 (as Inositol Hexaniacinate), Vitamin 86 (as Pyridoxal-5-Phosphate), Folate (400 mcg from Magnafolate C (Calcium L-5-Methyltetrahydrofolate)), Vitamin B12 (as Methylcobalamin), Biotin, Pantothenic Acid (D-Calcium Pantothenate), Choline (Bitartrate), PABA (Para-Aminobenzoic Acid), Inositol. Capsule (cellulose, Water), Microcrystalline Cellulose, Silica And Rice Bran.

Check Natural Grocers B 100 Complex against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go