Is Natural Grocers Fudge Brownie Mix Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate chips

chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Gluten-free Flour (cassava Flour, Unmodified Potato Starch, Organic Coconut Flour, Xanthan Gum), Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier], Natural Vanilla Extract), Cocoa Powder, Sea Salt, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch And Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural Vanilla Flavor. Contains Coconut, Soy.

Check Natural Grocers Fudge Brownie Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking