Is Natural handmade protein cheesecake Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • humectants

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Matrix (Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate), Cookiio (Whole Grain Einkorn Flour, Oats, Brown Sugar, Corn Flour, Rasped Coconut, Cocoa Nibs), Cookies And Cream-5%, Coconut Butter, Humectants (Glycerin, Sorbitol), Coconut Sugar, Stabilizer (Calcium Propionate), Flavor (Cheesecacke), Vitamin C, Vitamin A, No Salt Added, Use: At Any Time Of The Day, A Substitute For A Single Meal Or After Physical Activity Storage: In A Dry Place, Without Direct Sunlight, Terms Of Use: For Direct Use, : See Marking, Packaging: Protective Environment With Nitrogen, Manufactured By G-pro Group

Check Natural handmade protein cheesecake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go