Is NATURAL HARDWOOD SMOKE THICK CUT BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Thick-cut bacon offers pronounced smoky flavor with a balance of crisp edges and tender, slightly chewy centers when cooked. Commonly pan-fried or baked for breakfasts, sandwiches, salads, and pizzas. Reviewers often note consistent slice thickness and robust smoke character, while some report occasional variability in fat distribution or salt levels.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
- cured with water
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick-cut bacon offers pronounced smoky flavor with a balance of crisp edges and tender, slightly chewy centers when cooked. Commonly pan-fried or baked for breakfasts, sandwiches, salads, and pizzas. Reviewers often note consistent slice thickness and robust smoke character, while some report occasional variability in fat distribution or salt levels.
Ingredients
CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check NATURAL HARDWOOD SMOKE THICK CUT BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NATURAL HARDWOOD SMOKE THICK CUT BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Alexia Frozen All Natural Frozen House Cut Fries - 28oz
Ore-Ida Golden Thick Cut Steak French Fries, Fried Frozen Potatoes, 28 oz Bag
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
About this product
Meat · Slice


