Is NATURAL HARDWOOD SMOKED ALL-BEEF HOT DOGS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strong hardwood smoke notes and a firm outer snap give a pronounced savory bite, with a moist, tender interior. Commonly grilled, boiled, or pan-seared for backyard barbecues, sandwiches, and quick weeknight dinners. Reviewers often note consistent sizing, dependable smoky flavor, and convenient packaging for family meals and easy portioning options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, WATER, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEXTROSE, MUSTARD, FLAVORINGS, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check NATURAL HARDWOOD SMOKED ALL-BEEF HOT DOGS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

NATURAL HARDWOOD SMOKED ALL-BEEF HOT DOGS is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
MeatySavory
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSandwichSnacking