Is NATURAL HICKORY SMOKED GOUDA PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD, GOUDA CHEESE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavoring
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Natural American And Gouda Cheeses (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Cream, Water, Natural Flavoring, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate

Check NATURAL HICKORY SMOKED GOUDA PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD, GOUDA CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NATURAL HICKORY SMOKED GOUDA PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD, GOUDA CHEESE is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyMildButterySavory
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping