Is NATURAL HICKORY SMOKED GOUDA PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD, GOUDA CHEESE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavoring
- lactic acid
- enzymes
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Natural American And Gouda Cheeses (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Cream, Water, Natural Flavoring, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate
Check NATURAL HICKORY SMOKED GOUDA PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD, GOUDA CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NATURAL HICKORY SMOKED GOUDA PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD, GOUDA CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
Where to buy
NATURAL HICKORY SMOKED GOUDA PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD, GOUDA CHEESE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


