Is Natural Instinct Conditioner Anti-Dandruff (Tea Tree + Thyme) 250ml Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sterols
  • sodium caproyl/lauroyl lactylate
  • glycine soja
  • cetyl alcohol

sterols

Dietitian note

Sterol can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Aqua), Cetyl Alcohol^, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond), Oil^, Cetrimonium Chloride, Sodium Caproyl/lauroyl Lactylate^, Phospholipids^, Glycolipids^, Glycine Soja (Soybean), Sterols^, Citrus Limon (Lemon), Peel Oil, Citrus Paradisi (Grapefruit), Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree), Leaf Oil, Thymus Vulgaris (Thyme), Flower/leaf Oil, Abies Sibirica Oil, Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange), Flower Oil, Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrot), Extract^, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba), Seed Oil^, Rosmarinus Officinalis Extract^, Tocopherol^, Sodium Citrate^, Benzyl Alcohol

Check Natural Instinct Conditioner Anti-Dandruff (Tea Tree + Thyme) 250ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Natural Instinct Conditioner Anti-Dandruff (Tea Tree + Thyme) 250ml is available at 1 retailer

Nature Mart

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Unknown