Is Natural Instinct Shampoo Anti-Dandruff (Tea Tree + Thyme) 250ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- sodium caproyl/lauroyl lactylate
sodium caproyl/lauroyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water (Aqua), Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate^, Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose^, Cocamidopropyl Betaine^, Sodium Caproyl/lauroyl Lactylate^, Citrus Limon (Lemon), Peel Oil, Citrus Paradisi (Grapefruit), Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree), Leaf Oil, Thymus Vulgaris (Thyme), Flower/leaf Oil, Abies Sibirica Oil, Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange), Flower Oil, Xanthan Gum^, Citric Acid^, Benzyl Alcohol, Sodium Dehydroacetate
Check Natural Instinct Shampoo Anti-Dandruff (Tea Tree + Thyme) 250ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Natural Instinct Shampoo Anti-Dandruff (Tea Tree + Thyme) 250ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Natural Instinct Shampoo Anti-Dandruff (Tea Tree + Thyme) 250ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


