Is Natural Instinct Shampoo Anti-Dandruff (Tea Tree + Thyme) 250ml Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium caproyl/lauroyl lactylate
sodium caproyl/lauroyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water (Aqua), Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate^, Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose^, Cocamidopropyl Betaine^, Sodium Caproyl/lauroyl Lactylate^, Citrus Limon (Lemon), Peel Oil, Citrus Paradisi (Grapefruit), Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree), Leaf Oil, Thymus Vulgaris (Thyme), Flower/leaf Oil, Abies Sibirica Oil, Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange), Flower Oil, Xanthan Gum^, Citric Acid^, Benzyl Alcohol, Sodium Dehydroacetate
Check Natural Instinct Shampoo Anti-Dandruff (Tea Tree + Thyme) 250ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Natural Instinct Shampoo Anti-Dandruff (Tea Tree + Thyme) 250ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Natural Instinct Shampoo Anti-Dandruff (Tea Tree + Thyme) 250ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


