Is Natural Instincts Hair Color, Medium Cool Brown 5A Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- color cream/creme colorante: aqua/water/eau
- glutamic acid
- stearyl alcohol
color cream/creme colorante: aqua/water/eau
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Color Cream/Creme Colorante: Aqua/Water/Eau, Propylene Glycol, Ethanolamine, Cetearyl Alcohol, 2-Methoxymethyl-P-Phenylenediamine, Trisodilum Ethylenediamine Disuccinate, Resorcinol, Citric Acid, Parfum/Fragrance, Sodium Sulfite, Dicetyl Phosphate, 2-Methylresorcinol, Ascorbic Acid, Ceteth-10 Phosphate, Steareth-200, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Hydroxide, Titanium Dioxide/ (CI 77891), Disodium EDTA, M-Aminophenol, 1-Naphthol, Tocopheryl Acetate. Color Activator/Activateur De Couleur: Aqua/Water/Eau, Paraffinum Liquidum/Mineral Oil/Huile Minerale, Hydrogen Peroxide, Cetearyl Alcohol, Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate, Salicylic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Disodium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Stannate, Etidronic Acid. Brilliant Shine Conditioner/Revitalisant Eclat Brillant: Aqua/Water/Eau, Bis-Hydroxy/Methoxy Amodimethicone, Stearyl Alcohol, Cetyl Alcohol, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Glutamic Acid, Parfum/Fragrance, Benzyl Alcohol, Citric Acid, Benzyl Benzoate, EDTA, Histidine, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Sodium Chloride, Hexyl Cinnamal, Linalool, Magnesium Nitrate, Trimethylsiloxysilicate, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Magnesium Chloride, Methylisothiazolinone, BHT, Ascorbic Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Sulfite.
Check Natural Instincts Hair Color, Medium Cool Brown 5A against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Natural Instincts Hair Color, Medium Cool Brown 5A in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nestle Coffee Mate Natural Bliss Oat Milk All Natural Brown Sugar
Jones Dairy Farm Sausage All Natural Golden Brown Turkey Links 10 Count - 5 Oz
Newman's Own All-Natural Pineapple Salsa Chunky Medium 16oz Jar
Newman's Own All Natural Salsa Chunky Medium 16oz Jar
Gilbert's All Natural Aloha Pineapple Ginger and Brown Sugar Chicken Sausage
Where to buy
Natural Instincts Hair Color, Medium Cool Brown 5A is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid, Spreadable


