Is Newman's Own All-Natural Pineapple Salsa Chunky Medium 16oz Jar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pineapple-forward sweet-tangy flavor with medium heat and a chunky, pulpy texture that delivers noticeable fruit pieces. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco or fish topping, condiment for grilled meats, and mixer for recipes. Reviewers note fresh taste, balanced spice, consistent chunkiness, and versatile pairing options and occasional packaging comments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Crushed Pineapple, Pineapple, Ascorbic Acid), Jalapeno Peppers, Brown Sugar (cane Sugar, Molasses), Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Onions*, Natural Flavors, Allspice, Citric Acid. *dried. Do Not Use If Safety Button Is Up.

Check Newman's Own All-Natural Pineapple Salsa Chunky Medium 16oz Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Newman's Own All-Natural Pineapple Salsa Chunky Medium 16oz Jar is available at 16 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Salsa · Jar

Flavor
FruityTangySweetSpicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSaladSnacking