Is Natural Instincts Hair Color, Medium Cool Brown 5A Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- you have ever experienced any skin reaction after coloring your hair
- rinse hair well after application
- hair colorants can cause severe allergic reactions
- do not color your hair if: - you have a rash on your face
- ceteth-10 phosphate
- color cream/creme colorante: aqua/water/eau
- that may cause skin irritation on certain individuals
- magnesium chloride
- magnesium nitrate
- glutamic acid
- +5 more
you have ever experienced any skin reaction after coloring your hair
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Color Cream/Creme Colorante: Aqua/Water/Eau, Propylene Glycol, Ethanolamine, Cetearyl Alcohol, 2-Methoxymethyl-P-Phenylenediamine, Trisodilum Ethylenediamine Disuccinate, Resorcinol, Citric Acid, Parfum/Fragrance, Sodium Sulfite, Dicetyl Phosphate, 2-Methylresorcinol, Ascorbic Acid, Ceteth-10 Phosphate, Steareth-200, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Hydroxide, Titanium Dioxide/ (CI 77891), Disodium EDTA, M-Aminophenol, 1-Naphthol, Tocopheryl Acetate. Color Activator/Activateur De Couleur: Aqua/Water/Eau, Paraffinum Liquidum/Mineral Oil/Huile Minerale, Hydrogen Peroxide, Cetearyl Alcohol, Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate, Salicylic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Disodium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Stannate, Etidronic Acid. Brilliant Shine Conditioner/Revitalisant Eclat Brillant: Aqua/Water/Eau, Bis-Hydroxy/Methoxy Amodimethicone, Stearyl Alcohol, Cetyl Alcohol, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Glutamic Acid, Parfum/Fragrance, Benzyl Alcohol, Citric Acid, Benzyl Benzoate, EDTA, Histidine, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Sodium Chloride, Hexyl Cinnamal, Linalool, Magnesium Nitrate, Trimethylsiloxysilicate, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Magnesium Chloride, Methylisothiazolinone, BHT, Ascorbic Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Sulfite.
Check Natural Instincts Hair Color, Medium Cool Brown 5A against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Natural Instincts Hair Color, Medium Cool Brown 5A in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Nestle Coffee Mate Natural Bliss Oat Milk All Natural Brown Sugar
Jones Dairy Farm Sausage All Natural Golden Brown Turkey Links 10 Count - 5 Oz
Newman's Own All-Natural Pineapple Salsa Chunky Medium 16oz Jar
Newman's Own All Natural Salsa Chunky Medium 16oz Jar
Gilbert's All Natural Aloha Pineapple Ginger and Brown Sugar Chicken Sausage
Where to buy
Natural Instincts Hair Color, Medium Cool Brown 5A is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid, Spreadable


