Is NATURAL KEFIR CUP STRAINED CULTURED NONFAT MILK & CREAM, NATURAL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic cream
  • pasteurized cultured organic nonfat milk
  • acidophilus
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate

organic cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized cultured organic nonfat milk
acidophilus
vitamin d3

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Cultured Organic Nonfat Milk, Organic Cream, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3,contains 12 Live And Active Cultures: B, Lactis, Lb, Lactis, S, Florentinus, S, Diacetylactis, Lb, Acidophilus, B, Bacterium Longum, Lb, Casei, Lb, Reuteri, Lb, Plantarum, Lb, Rhamnosus, B, Bacterium Breve, Leuconostoc Cremoris

Check NATURAL KEFIR CUP STRAINED CULTURED NONFAT MILK & CREAM, NATURAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

NATURAL KEFIR CUP STRAINED CULTURED NONFAT MILK & CREAM, NATURAL is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsRalphs

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
AcidicTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothieSnacking
Vegan? NATURAL KEFIR CUP STRAINED CULTURED NONFAT MILK & CREAM, NATURAL | Spoonful