Is NATURAL LEMON FLAVOR & HERB TARTAR SAUCE, NATURAL LEMON & HERB Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright lemon and herb notes with a creamy, mildly chunky texture; commonly used as a dip or spread for fried and grilled seafood, sandwiches, and vegetable sticks. Reviewers often cite a balanced, tangy flavor, reliable creaminess, and versatility for casual meals, while some mention preference for stronger or milder seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Chopped Pickles, Water, Egg Yolks, Sugar, Contains Less than 2% of Salt, Onions, Dried Parsley, Mustard Flour, Xanthan Gum, with Sodium Benzoate and Calcium Disodium EDTA as Preservatives, Dill Seed, Capers, Natural Flavor, Natural Lemon Flavor.

Check NATURAL LEMON FLAVOR & HERB TARTAR SAUCE, NATURAL LEMON & HERB against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NATURAL LEMON FLAVOR & HERB TARTAR SAUCE, NATURAL LEMON & HERB is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusAcidicSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSide DishMeal PrepSandwich