Is Natural Ovens Keto Friendly White Bread - 18 Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Natural Ovens keto friendly white bread is a popular choice among those following a keto diet. With 13 grams of carbs and 12 grams of fiber, this bread offers a good fit for the keto lifestyle. It is free from artificial sweeteners and flavors. Users have praised its taste, describing it as the best keto bread that makes delicious toast and great sandwiches. However, some individuals have suggested replacing the soybean oil with a KETO compliant oil. It is worth noting that this bread is on the pricier side. Overall, Natural Ovens keto friendly white bread 18 oz provides a satisfying option for those seeking a keto-friendly alternative to traditional white bread.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Zero net carb blend (modified wheat starch, wheat gluten, oat fiber, wheat protein isolate, inulin), water, soybean oil, yeast, salt, vinegar, calcium propionate (preservative), ascorbic acid, enzymes.

Check Natural Ovens Keto Friendly White Bread - 18 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Natural Ovens Keto Friendly White Bread - 18 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingLunch