Is NATURAL PASTE SUN DRIED TOMATO WITH FETA CHEESE, FETA CHEESE Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- feta cheese produced from sheep/goat milk
feta cheese produced from sheep/goat milk
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUN DRIED TOMATO PASTA (80%), FETA CHEESE PRODUCED FROM SHEEP/GOAT MILK (9.5%), BASIL, ONION, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, SEASONINGS.
Check NATURAL PASTE SUN DRIED TOMATO WITH FETA CHEESE, FETA CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NATURAL PASTE SUN DRIED TOMATO WITH FETA CHEESE, FETA CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


