Is natural pepper jack & colby jack cheese with mini round crackers Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured pasteurized milk
- monterey jack cheese with jalapeno peppers
- monterey jack cheese
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Monterey Jack cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes, annatto vegetable color), Monterey Jack cheese with jalapeño peppers (cultured pasteurized milk, red and green jalapeño peppers, salt, enzymes), crackers (enriched flour [wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], sunflower oil, sugar, contains less than 2% of leavening [ammonium bicarbonate, baking soda], barley syrup, malted barley extract, enzymes, sodium metabisulfite [preservative], anti-caking blend [potato starch, powdered cellulose])
Check natural pepper jack & colby jack cheese with mini round crackers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open natural pepper jack & colby jack cheese with mini round crackers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


