Is NATURAL PEPPERMINT MINI CANDY CANES, NATURAL PEPPERMINT Gluten Free?

Description
Crisp, small peppermint candies deliver a clear, cooling mint flavor with a firm snap and glossy finish. Commonly used as hot cocoa stirrers, dessert toppings, holiday decorations, stocking stuffers, and party favors. Reviewers note consistent mint intensity, convenient mini size, and easy crushing for baking or garnishes and quick serving.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, small peppermint candies deliver a clear, cooling mint flavor with a firm snap and glossy finish. Commonly used as hot cocoa stirrers, dessert toppings, holiday decorations, stocking stuffers, and party favors. Reviewers note consistent mint intensity, convenient mini size, and easy crushing for baking or garnishes and quick serving.
Ingredients
Sugar , Corn Syrup , Natural Flavor , Color Added ( Includes Red 40 ) .
Check NATURAL PEPPERMINT MINI CANDY CANES, NATURAL PEPPERMINT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NATURAL PEPPERMINT MINI CANDY CANES, NATURAL PEPPERMINT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Snyders Gluten Free Mini Plain Pretzel - 8oz
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Where to buy
NATURAL PEPPERMINT MINI CANDY CANES, NATURAL PEPPERMINT is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Stick


