Is NATURAL STYLE BEEF JERKY, SMOKED, MILD Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- natural flavor
- natural smoke flavor
- disodium inosinate
- tricalcium phosphate
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BEEF, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE), BROWN SUGAR, BBQ SPICE (FRUCTOSE SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION POWDER, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF TORULA YEAST, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SUCRALOSE, NATURAL FLAVOR), LIQUID SMOKE
Check NATURAL STYLE BEEF JERKY, SMOKED, MILD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NATURAL STYLE BEEF JERKY, SMOKED, MILD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
NATURAL MILD & MELLOW RICE VINEGAR, NATURAL MILD & MELLOW
Hillshire Farm® Beef Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Hillshire Farm Beef Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 12 oz
Where to buy
NATURAL STYLE BEEF JERKY, SMOKED, MILD is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Strip


