Is Natural Swiss Kriss Herbal Laxative -- 250 Tablets Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium stearate
calcium stearate
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredient: Sennosides Usp 8,5Laxative, Inactive Swiss Kriss Herbal Mixture (Anise Seed, Calendula Flower, Caraway Seed, Hibiscus, Peach Leaves, Peppermint Oil, Strawberry Leaves), Binding Agents (Calcium Stearate, Croscarmellose Sodium, Dicalcium Phosphate, Mircocrystalline Cellulose, Polyvinyrrolidone, And Silica), Inactive
Check Natural Swiss Kriss Herbal Laxative -- 250 Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Natural Swiss Kriss Herbal Laxative -- 250 Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sargento Thin Natural Swiss Sliced Cheese - 7oz/11 slices
Sargento Ultra Thin Natural Swiss Cheese Slices - 6.84oz/18 slices
Senokot Laxative Ingredient + Stool Softener, Natural Vegetable, Dual Action, Tablets
Senokot Natural Vegetable Laxative Ingredient Tablets Regular Strength - 20 CT
Vitamin C Tablets 1000 mg, 250 vegan tablets
Where to buy
Natural Swiss Kriss Herbal Laxative -- 250 Tablets is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


