Is Sargento Ultra Thin Natural Swiss Cheese Slices - 6.84oz/18 slices Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ultra-thin Swiss slices deliver a mild, nutty flavor and smooth, pliable texture; commonly used for sandwiches, burgers, melts, and quick snacks. Reviewers note convenient layering and even melting, with frequent praise for thinness and portability and occasional comments about fragility or tearing when separated and ease of portioning from packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Pasteurized Milk, Enzymes

Check Sargento Ultra Thin Natural Swiss Cheese Slices - 6.84oz/18 slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Sargento Ultra Thin Natural Swiss Cheese Slices - 6.84oz/18 slices is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
NuttyMildSavorySweet
Texture
CreamySoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepLunch