Is Natural Touch Kaffree Roma Instant Roasted Grain Beverage -- 7 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- roasted rye
- roasted barley
- roasted malt barley
roasted rye
Dietitian noteRye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROASTED BARLEY, ROASTED MALT BARLEY, ROASTED CHICORY, ROASTED RYE.
Check Natural Touch Kaffree Roma Instant Roasted Grain Beverage -- 7 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Natural Touch Kaffree Roma Instant Roasted Grain Beverage -- 7 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Hormel Natural Choice Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Sliced 8oz PKG
Hunt's Fire Roasted Diced Tomatoes, Natural Canned Tomatoes Made without Artificial Preservatives or Ingredients, 14.5 oz Can
Minute® Instant Enriched Long Grain White Rice - 14oz
Minute Rice Brown Instant Whole Grain - 14 Oz
Where to buy
Natural Touch Kaffree Roma Instant Roasted Grain Beverage -- 7 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


