Is Natural Whole Nutrition Vital Proteins Beauty Collagen Tropical Hibiscus Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- from bovine hide
- natural flavors
- collagen peptides
from bovine hide
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Collagen Peptides (from Bovine Hide), Organic Agave Inulin, Organic Lemon Juice Powder, Organic Lavender Flower, Natural Flavors, Organic Blueberry Fruit Powder (for Color), Organic Beet Root Powder (for Color), Bacillus Coagulans. This Product Is Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Milk, Fish, And Tree Nuts.
Check Natural Whole Nutrition Vital Proteins Beauty Collagen Tropical Hibiscus against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Natural Whole Nutrition Vital Proteins Beauty Collagen Tropical Hibiscus in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Natural Whole Nutrition Vital Proteins Beauty Collagen Tropical Hibiscus is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


