Is Natural Whole Nutrition Vital Proteins Collagen Beauty Greens Vanilla Coconut Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • bovine hide collagen peptides

bovine hide collagen peptides

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bovine Hide Collagen Peptides, Organic Wheat Grass, Coconut Water Powder, Organic Alfalfa Leaf, Organic Kale, Organic Barley Grass, Vanilla Bean Powder, Organic Spinach. Contains Coconut (tree Nuts). This Product Is Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Milk, Fish, And Tree Nuts.

Check Natural Whole Nutrition Vital Proteins Collagen Beauty Greens Vanilla Coconut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
VanillaFruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepOn The Go