Is Naturalissima Uncured Hard Salami Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • lactic acid
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavoring

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

No Nitrates or Nitrites Added**, Pork, Sea Salt, Contains Less Than 2% of the Following Turbinado Sugar, Natural Flavoring, Wine, Natural Smoke Flavor, Garlic, Celery Powder, Lactic Acid, Starter Culture.

Check Naturalissima Uncured Hard Salami against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Naturalissima Uncured Hard Salami is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SaltyGarlickySmokySavory
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch